nomading usa

All cities / Breweries

US cities with the most breweries

479 open breweries across the 14 cities on this site, counted inside each city's limits from Open Brewery DB in October 2026.

Denver has the most breweries of the 14 cities with 82, ahead of San Diego (80) and Portland (78). Per resident, Asheville leads with 28.6 breweries per 100,000 people.

  1. 1Denver, CO58 microbreweries, 14 brewpubs, 3 large breweries, 3 contract breweries, 2 proprietor brands, 2 regional breweries82open breweries
  2. 2San Diego, CA45 microbreweries, 23 brewpubs, 6 large breweries, 5 regional breweries, 1 contract brewery80open breweries
  3. 3Portland, OR42 microbreweries, 29 brewpubs, 3 regional breweries, 2 contract breweries, 1 large brewery, 1 proprietor brand78open breweries
  4. 4Chicago, IL28 microbreweries, 16 brewpubs, 6 contract breweries, 3 large breweries, 3 proprietor brands, 2 regional breweries58open breweries
  5. 5Austin, TX30 microbreweries, 9 brewpubs, 2 regional breweries, 2 contract breweries43open breweries
  6. 6Asheville, NC13 microbreweries, 10 brewpubs, 2 regional breweries, 1 proprietor brand, 1 large brewery27open breweries
  7. 7Atlanta, GA9 microbreweries, 8 brewpubs, 2 contract breweries, 1 regional brewery20open breweries
  8. 8Nashville, TN14 microbreweries, 4 brewpubs, 1 contract brewery, 1 regional brewery20open breweries
  9. 9Tucson, AZ17 microbreweries, 2 brewpubs19open breweries
  10. 10Anaheim, CA10 microbreweries, 3 brewpubs, 1 large brewery14open breweries
  11. 11Chattanooga, TN9 microbreweries, 2 brewpubs11open breweries
  12. 12Las Vegas, NV5 brewpubs, 4 microbreweries, 1 contract brewery10open breweries
  13. 13Miami, FL8 microbreweries, 1 brewpub, 1 large brewery10open breweries
  14. 14Riverside, CA3 microbreweries, 3 brewpubs, 1 proprietor brand7open breweries

Breweries per 100,000 residents

Big cities have more breweries. This column corrects for size: breweries inside the city divided by Census population.

CityOpen breweriesPer 100,000 residentsBrewpubsMicrobreweriesPopulation
Asheville, NC2728.6101394,535
Portland, OR7812.22942636,958
Denver, CO8211.41458718,877
San Diego, CA805.723451,404,461
Chattanooga, TN115.729191,495
Austin, TX434.3930993,771
Anaheim, CA144.1310344,579
Atlanta, GA203.889520,066
Tucson, AZ193.4217554,011
Nashville, TN202.8414704,965
Riverside, CA72.233323,792
Chicago, IL582.116282,721,326
Miami, FL102.118487,006
Las Vegas, NV101.554678,924

Source: Open Brewery DB, read Oct 2026. Population from the Census ACS. Each city page lists every brewery with a link.

Questions people ask

Which US city has the most breweries?

Of the 14 cities on Nomading USA, Denver, CO has the most with 82 open breweries inside the city limits, followed by San Diego (80) and Portland (78), as counted on Open Brewery DB in Oct 2026.

Which city has the most breweries per person?

Asheville, NC with 28.6 breweries per 100,000 residents, then Portland (12.2) and Denver (11.4).

Where do the brewery counts come from?

Open Brewery DB, a free, MIT-licensed directory kept by volunteers. We count entries whose address is inside each city and whose status is not closed or planning. Suburbs are excluded, so metro-wide counts would be higher.

See also: every ranking on this site.