nomading usa

All cities / Compare / Austin vs Nashville

Austin vs Nashville for digital nomads

Austin, TX and Nashville, TN compared on 24 measures for people who work remotely, as of October 2026. Every figure links to its source on the city pages.

Nashville is the cheaper city to rent in near downtown: a 1-bedroom is $1,725 a month against $1,730 in Austin, under 1% less on HUD's FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rent for the ZIP codes near the center. Metro-wide the figures are $1,530 and $1,650. Austin is more walkable downtown (15.8 vs 15.5 out of 20 on the EPA index). Across the 17 measures with a clear winner, Austin comes out ahead on 12 and Nashville on 5: Austin has cheaper metro-wide rent, cheaper Airbnb stays, a more walkable center, more car-free households, while Nashville has cheaper rent near downtown, lower home prices, cleaner air.

Rent, 1-bed
$1,730 vs $1,725HUD, utilities in
Walkability
15.8 vs 15.5out of 20
Airbnb night
$246 vs $304entire home
Breweries
43 vs 20open, in city
Measures won
12 vs 5of 17 judged

Austin and Nashville, measure by measure

A dot marks the better figure where one is clearly better: lower for costs, higher for walkability, bike network, car-free households, clean air and breweries. Weather is shown without a verdict.

MeasureAustinNashvilleSource
1-bedroom rent near downtown, HUD small-area rent$1,730$1,725HUD SAFMR FY2027
1-bedroom rent, whole metro area$1,530$1,650HUD FY2027
Studio rent near downtown, HUD$1,630$1,660HUD FY2027
1-bedroom, paid by current tenants$1,593$1,470Census ACS 2024 1-year
Typical asking rent, all homes$1,586$1,834Zillow ZORI
Typical home value$497,418$429,741Zillow ZHVI
Airbnb, entire home, per night$246$304Inside Airbnb median
Walkability within 2 miles of downtown, out of 2015.815.5EPA
Households with no car7.4%7.2%Census ACS 2024 1-year
Commute by public transit3%1.6%Census ACS 2024 1-year
Single transit ride$1.25$2.00CapMetro / WeGo Public Transit
Bike network score, out of 1003636PeopleForBikes 2026
Fastest advertised home internet8 Gbpsn/aGoogle Fiber
Cheapest advertised internet plan$45 / mon/aadvertised
July average high97°F91°FNOAA normals
January average low42°F30°FNOAA normals
Rain and melted snow per year36 in51 inNOAA normals
Days with good air, latest full year159193EPA 2025
Unemployment rate, county3.9%3.1%BLS
Cafes within 2 miles of downtown12442OpenStreetMap
Coworking spaces within 2 miles104OpenStreetMap
Open breweries in the city4320Open Brewery DB
Free dispersed camping areas within 50 miles00Forest Service and BLM
Population993,771704,965Census ACS 2024 1-year

Full receipts, with the page each number was read from and the date: Austin, TX and Nashville, TN.

Questions people ask

Is Austin or Nashville cheaper to live in?

Nashville is the cheaper city to rent in near downtown: a 1-bedroom is $1,725 a month against $1,730 in Austin, under 1% less on HUD's FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rent for the ZIP codes near the center. Metro-wide the figures are $1,530 and $1,650. For a studio it is $1,630 in Austin and $1,660 in Nashville, and typical home values are $497,418 and $429,741 (Zillow). As of October 2026.

Which is more walkable, Austin or Nashville?

Austin. Within 2 miles of downtown the EPA National Walkability Index gives Austin 15.8 and Nashville 15.5 out of 20. 7.4% of Austin households and 7.2% of Nashville households own no car.

Which has milder winters, Austin or Nashville?

Austin. The average January low is 42°F in Austin and 30°F in Nashville; July highs average 97°F and 91°F (NOAA 30-year normals).

Which has more breweries, Austin or Nashville?

Austin: 43 open breweries inside Austin and 20 inside Nashville on Open Brewery DB. Per 100,000 residents that is 4.3 and 2.8. Austin list, Nashville list.

More comparisons