nomading usa

All cities / Compare / Austin vs Denver

Austin vs Denver for digital nomads

Austin, TX and Denver, CO compared on 24 measures for people who work remotely, as of October 2026. Every figure links to its source on the city pages.

Austin is the cheaper city to rent in near downtown: a 1-bedroom is $1,730 a month against $1,930 in Denver, 10% less on HUD's FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rent for the ZIP codes near the center. Metro-wide the figures are $1,530 and $1,831. Across the 19 measures with a clear winner, Austin comes out ahead on 10 and Denver on 9: Austin has cheaper rent near downtown, cheaper metro-wide rent, lower home prices, a cheaper bus fare, while Denver has cheaper Airbnb stays, more car-free households, a better bike network, cleaner air.

Rent, 1-bed
$1,730 vs $1,930HUD, utilities in
Walkability
15.8 vs 15.8out of 20
Airbnb night
$246 vs $172entire home
Breweries
43 vs 82open, in city
Measures won
10 vs 9of 19 judged

Austin and Denver, measure by measure

A dot marks the better figure where one is clearly better: lower for costs, higher for walkability, bike network, car-free households, clean air and breweries. Weather is shown without a verdict.

MeasureAustinDenverSource
1-bedroom rent near downtown, HUD small-area rent$1,730$1,930HUD SAFMR FY2027
1-bedroom rent, whole metro area$1,530$1,831HUD FY2027
Studio rent near downtown, HUD$1,630$1,850HUD FY2027
1-bedroom, paid by current tenants$1,593$1,653Census ACS 2024 1-year / Census ACS 2024 5-year
Typical asking rent, all homes$1,586$1,881Zillow ZORI
Typical home value$497,418$524,695Zillow ZHVI
Airbnb, entire home, per night$246$172Inside Airbnb median
Walkability within 2 miles of downtown, out of 2015.815.8EPA
Households with no car7.4%10.3%Census ACS 2024 1-year / Census ACS 2024 5-year
Commute by public transit3%3.8%Census ACS 2024 1-year / Census ACS 2024 5-year
Single transit ride$1.25$2.75CapMetro / RTD
Bike network score, out of 1003647PeopleForBikes 2026
Fastest advertised home internet8 Gbps8 GbpsGoogle Fiber / Quantum Fiber
Cheapest advertised internet plan$45 / mo$50 / moadvertised
July average high97°F90°FNOAA normals
January average low42°F18°FNOAA normals
Rain and melted snow per year36 in15 inNOAA normals
Days with good air, latest full year159184EPA 2025
Unemployment rate, county3.9%4.7%BLS
Cafes within 2 miles of downtown124166OpenStreetMap
Coworking spaces within 2 miles1015OpenStreetMap
Open breweries in the city4382Open Brewery DB
Free dispersed camping areas within 50 miles03Forest Service and BLM
Population993,771718,877Census ACS 2024 1-year / Census ACS 2024 5-year

Full receipts, with the page each number was read from and the date: Austin, TX and Denver, CO.

Questions people ask

Is Austin or Denver cheaper to live in?

Austin is the cheaper city to rent in near downtown: a 1-bedroom is $1,730 a month against $1,930 in Denver, 10% less on HUD's FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rent for the ZIP codes near the center. Metro-wide the figures are $1,530 and $1,831. For a studio it is $1,630 in Austin and $1,850 in Denver, and typical home values are $497,418 and $524,695 (Zillow). As of October 2026.

Which is more walkable, Austin or Denver?

They score the same, 15.8 out of 20, on the EPA index within 2 miles of downtown.

Which has faster internet, Austin or Denver?

The fastest advertised home plan is 8 Gbps from Google Fiber in Austin and 8 Gbps from Quantum Fiber in Denver. Both are advertised top speeds, not measured ones, and most plans are far slower.

Which has milder winters, Austin or Denver?

Austin. The average January low is 42°F in Austin and 18°F in Denver; July highs average 97°F and 90°F (NOAA 30-year normals).

Which has more breweries, Austin or Denver?

Denver: 43 open breweries inside Austin and 82 inside Denver on Open Brewery DB. Per 100,000 residents that is 4.3 and 11.4. Austin list, Denver list.

More comparisons