All cities / Compare / Denver vs Asheville
Denver vs Asheville for digital nomads
Denver, CO and Asheville, NC compared on 24 measures for people who work remotely, as of October 2026. Every figure links to its source on the city pages.
Asheville is the cheaper city to rent in near downtown: a 1-bedroom is $1,800 a month against $1,930 in Denver, 7% less on HUD's FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rent for the ZIP codes near the center. Metro-wide the figures are $1,831 and $1,714. Denver is more walkable downtown (15.8 vs 14.6 out of 20 on the EPA index). Across the 19 measures with a clear winner, Asheville comes out ahead on 11 and Denver on 8: Asheville has cheaper rent near downtown, cheaper metro-wide rent, lower home prices, a cheaper bus fare, while Denver has cheaper Airbnb stays, a more walkable center, more car-free households, a better bike network.
- Rent, 1-bed
- $1,930 vs $1,800HUD, utilities in
- Walkability
- 15.8 vs 14.6out of 20
- Airbnb night
- $172 vs $237entire home
- Breweries
- 82 vs 27open, in city
- Measures won
- 8 vs 11of 19 judged
Denver and Asheville, measure by measure
A dot marks the better figure where one is clearly better: lower for costs, higher for walkability, bike network, car-free households, clean air and breweries. Weather is shown without a verdict.
| Measure | Denver | Asheville | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom rent near downtown, HUD small-area rent | $1,930 | $1,800 | HUD SAFMR FY2027 |
| 1-bedroom rent, whole metro area | $1,831 | $1,714 | HUD FY2027 |
| Studio rent near downtown, HUD | $1,850 | $1,560 | HUD FY2027 |
| 1-bedroom, paid by current tenants | $1,653 | $1,229 | Census ACS 2024 5-year |
| Typical asking rent, all homes | $1,881 | $1,704 | Zillow ZORI |
| Typical home value | $524,695 | $448,688 | Zillow ZHVI |
| Airbnb, entire home, per night | $172 | $237 | Inside Airbnb median |
| Walkability within 2 miles of downtown, out of 20 | 15.8 | 14.6 | EPA |
| Households with no car | 10.3% | 7.6% | Census ACS 2024 5-year |
| Commute by public transit | 3.8% | 1.3% | Census ACS 2024 5-year |
| Single transit ride | $2.75 | $1.00 | RTD / ART |
| Bike network score, out of 100 | 47 | 19 | PeopleForBikes 2026 |
| Fastest advertised home internet | 8 Gbps | 5 Gbps | Quantum Fiber / AT&T |
| Cheapest advertised internet plan | $50 / mo | $35 / mo | advertised |
| July average high | 90°F | 86°F | NOAA normals |
| January average low | 18°F | 29°F | NOAA normals |
| Rain and melted snow per year | 15 in | 41 in | NOAA normals |
| Days with good air, latest full year | 184 | 268 | EPA 2025 |
| Unemployment rate, county | 4.7% | 3.2% | BLS |
| Cafes within 2 miles of downtown | 166 | n/a | OpenStreetMap |
| Coworking spaces within 2 miles | 15 | n/a | OpenStreetMap |
| Open breweries in the city | 82 | 27 | Open Brewery DB |
| Free dispersed camping areas within 50 miles | 3 | 2 | Forest Service and BLM |
| Population | 718,877 | 94,535 | Census ACS 2024 5-year |
Full receipts, with the page each number was read from and the date: Denver, CO and Asheville, NC.
Questions people ask
Is Denver or Asheville cheaper to live in?
Asheville is the cheaper city to rent in near downtown: a 1-bedroom is $1,800 a month against $1,930 in Denver, 7% less on HUD's FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rent for the ZIP codes near the center. Metro-wide the figures are $1,831 and $1,714. For a studio it is $1,850 in Denver and $1,560 in Asheville, and typical home values are $524,695 and $448,688 (Zillow). As of October 2026.
Which is more walkable, Denver or Asheville?
Denver. Within 2 miles of downtown the EPA National Walkability Index gives Denver 15.8 and Asheville 14.6 out of 20. 10.3% of Denver households and 7.6% of Asheville households own no car.
Which has faster internet, Denver or Asheville?
Denver, on paper. The fastest advertised home plan is 8 Gbps from Quantum Fiber in Denver and 5 Gbps from AT&T in Asheville. Both are advertised top speeds, not measured ones, and most plans are far slower.
Which has milder winters, Denver or Asheville?
Asheville. The average January low is 18°F in Denver and 29°F in Asheville; July highs average 90°F and 86°F (NOAA 30-year normals).
Which has more breweries, Denver or Asheville?
Denver: 82 open breweries inside Denver and 27 inside Asheville on Open Brewery DB. Per 100,000 residents that is 11.4 and 28.6. Denver list, Asheville list.