All cities / Compare / Chattanooga vs Asheville
Chattanooga vs Asheville for digital nomads
Chattanooga, TN and Asheville, NC compared on 24 measures for people who work remotely, as of October 2026. Every figure links to its source on the city pages.
Chattanooga is the cheaper city to rent in near downtown: a 1-bedroom is $1,245 a month against $1,800 in Asheville, 31% less on HUD's FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rent for the ZIP codes near the center. Metro-wide the figures are $1,231 and $1,714. Asheville is more walkable downtown (14.6 vs 13.5 out of 20 on the EPA index). Across the 19 measures with a clear winner, Chattanooga comes out ahead on 10 and Asheville on 9: Chattanooga has cheaper rent near downtown, cheaper metro-wide rent, lower home prices, cheaper Airbnb stays, while Asheville has a more walkable center, a cheaper bus fare, faster advertised internet, cleaner air.
- Rent, 1-bed
- $1,245 vs $1,800HUD, utilities in
- Walkability
- 13.5 vs 14.6out of 20
- Airbnb night
- $207 vs $237entire home
- Breweries
- 11 vs 27open, in city
- Measures won
- 10 vs 9of 19 judged
Chattanooga and Asheville, measure by measure
A dot marks the better figure where one is clearly better: lower for costs, higher for walkability, bike network, car-free households, clean air and breweries. Weather is shown without a verdict.
| Measure | Chattanooga | Asheville | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom rent near downtown, HUD small-area rent | $1,245 | $1,800 | HUD SAFMR FY2027 |
| 1-bedroom rent, whole metro area | $1,231 | $1,714 | HUD FY2027 |
| Studio rent near downtown, HUD | $1,195 | $1,560 | HUD FY2027 |
| 1-bedroom, paid by current tenants | $1,281 | $1,229 | Census ACS 2024 1-year / Census ACS 2024 5-year |
| Typical asking rent, all homes | $1,513 | $1,704 | Zillow ZORI |
| Typical home value | $319,185 | $448,688 | Zillow ZHVI |
| Airbnb, entire home, per night | $207 | $237 | AirROI median / Inside Airbnb median |
| Walkability within 2 miles of downtown, out of 20 | 13.5 | 14.6 | EPA |
| Households with no car | 7.9% | 7.6% | Census ACS 2024 1-year / Census ACS 2024 5-year |
| Commute by public transit | 0.6% | 1.3% | Census ACS 2024 1-year / Census ACS 2024 5-year |
| Single transit ride | $1.50 | $1.00 | CARTA / ART |
| Bike network score, out of 100 | 33 | 19 | PeopleForBikes 2026 |
| Fastest advertised home internet | 2 Gbps | 5 Gbps | Xfinity / AT&T |
| Cheapest advertised internet plan | $30 / mo | $35 / mo | advertised |
| July average high | 91°F | 86°F | NOAA normals |
| January average low | 32°F | 29°F | NOAA normals |
| Rain and melted snow per year | 55 in | 41 in | NOAA normals |
| Days with good air, latest full year | 237 | 268 | EPA 2025 |
| Unemployment rate, county | 3.5% | 3.2% | BLS |
| Cafes within 2 miles of downtown | n/a | n/a | |
| Coworking spaces within 2 miles | n/a | n/a | |
| Open breweries in the city | 11 | 27 | Open Brewery DB |
| Free dispersed camping areas within 50 miles | 1 | 2 | Forest Service and BLM |
| Population | 191,495 | 94,535 | Census ACS 2024 1-year / Census ACS 2024 5-year |
Full receipts, with the page each number was read from and the date: Chattanooga, TN and Asheville, NC.
Questions people ask
Is Chattanooga or Asheville cheaper to live in?
Chattanooga is the cheaper city to rent in near downtown: a 1-bedroom is $1,245 a month against $1,800 in Asheville, 31% less on HUD's FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rent for the ZIP codes near the center. Metro-wide the figures are $1,231 and $1,714. For a studio it is $1,195 in Chattanooga and $1,560 in Asheville, and typical home values are $319,185 and $448,688 (Zillow). As of October 2026.
Which is more walkable, Chattanooga or Asheville?
Asheville. Within 2 miles of downtown the EPA National Walkability Index gives Chattanooga 13.5 and Asheville 14.6 out of 20. 7.9% of Chattanooga households and 7.6% of Asheville households own no car.
Which has faster internet, Chattanooga or Asheville?
Asheville, on paper. The fastest advertised home plan is 2 Gbps from Xfinity in Chattanooga and 5 Gbps from AT&T in Asheville. Both are advertised top speeds, not measured ones, and most plans are far slower.
Which has milder winters, Chattanooga or Asheville?
Chattanooga. The average January low is 32°F in Chattanooga and 29°F in Asheville; July highs average 91°F and 86°F (NOAA 30-year normals).
Which has more breweries, Chattanooga or Asheville?
Asheville: 11 open breweries inside Chattanooga and 27 inside Asheville on Open Brewery DB. Per 100,000 residents that is 5.7 and 28.6. Chattanooga list, Asheville list.