All cities / Compare / Las Vegas vs Chattanooga
Las Vegas vs Chattanooga for digital nomads
Las Vegas, NV and Chattanooga, TN compared on 24 measures for people who work remotely, as of October 2026. Every figure links to its source on the city pages.
Chattanooga is the cheaper city to rent in near downtown: a 1-bedroom is $1,245 a month against $1,340 in Las Vegas, 7% less on HUD's FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rent for the ZIP codes near the center. Metro-wide the figures are $1,435 and $1,231. Las Vegas is more walkable downtown (13.9 vs 13.5 out of 20 on the EPA index). Across the 19 measures with a clear winner, Chattanooga comes out ahead on 13 and Las Vegas on 6: Chattanooga has cheaper rent near downtown, cheaper metro-wide rent, lower home prices, a cheaper bus fare, while Las Vegas has cheaper Airbnb stays, a more walkable center, more car-free households, faster advertised internet.
- Rent, 1-bed
- $1,340 vs $1,245HUD, utilities in
- Walkability
- 13.9 vs 13.5out of 20
- Airbnb night
- $155 vs $207entire home
- Breweries
- 10 vs 11open, in city
- Measures won
- 6 vs 13of 19 judged
Las Vegas and Chattanooga, measure by measure
A dot marks the better figure where one is clearly better: lower for costs, higher for walkability, bike network, car-free households, clean air and breweries. Weather is shown without a verdict.
| Measure | Las Vegas | Chattanooga | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom rent near downtown, HUD small-area rent | $1,340 | $1,245 | HUD SAFMR FY2027 |
| 1-bedroom rent, whole metro area | $1,435 | $1,231 | HUD FY2027 |
| Studio rent near downtown, HUD | $1,200 | $1,195 | HUD FY2027 |
| 1-bedroom, paid by current tenants | $1,320 | $1,281 | Census ACS 2024 1-year |
| Typical asking rent, all homes | $1,712 | $1,513 | Zillow ZORI |
| Typical home value | $419,144 | $319,185 | Zillow ZHVI |
| Airbnb, entire home, per night | $155 | $207 | Inside Airbnb median / AirROI median |
| Walkability within 2 miles of downtown, out of 20 | 13.9 | 13.5 | EPA |
| Households with no car | 8.9% | 7.9% | Census ACS 2024 1-year |
| Commute by public transit | 2.6% | 0.6% | Census ACS 2024 1-year |
| Single transit ride | $2.00 | $1.50 | RTC / CARTA |
| Bike network score, out of 100 | 24 | 33 | PeopleForBikes 2026 |
| Fastest advertised home internet | 8 Gbps | 2 Gbps | Quantum Fiber / Xfinity |
| Cheapest advertised internet plan | $50 / mo | $30 / mo | advertised |
| July average high | 104°F | 91°F | NOAA normals |
| January average low | 39°F | 32°F | NOAA normals |
| Rain and melted snow per year | 4 in | 55 in | NOAA normals |
| Days with good air, latest full year | 113 | 237 | EPA 2025 |
| Unemployment rate, county | 4.8% | 3.5% | BLS |
| Cafes within 2 miles of downtown | 16 | n/a | OpenStreetMap |
| Coworking spaces within 2 miles | 1 | n/a | OpenStreetMap |
| Open breweries in the city | 10 | 11 | Open Brewery DB |
| Free dispersed camping areas within 50 miles | 0 | 1 | Forest Service and BLM |
| Population | 678,924 | 191,495 | Census ACS 2024 1-year |
Full receipts, with the page each number was read from and the date: Las Vegas, NV and Chattanooga, TN.
Questions people ask
Is Las Vegas or Chattanooga cheaper to live in?
Chattanooga is the cheaper city to rent in near downtown: a 1-bedroom is $1,245 a month against $1,340 in Las Vegas, 7% less on HUD's FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rent for the ZIP codes near the center. Metro-wide the figures are $1,435 and $1,231. For a studio it is $1,200 in Las Vegas and $1,195 in Chattanooga, and typical home values are $419,144 and $319,185 (Zillow). As of October 2026.
Which is more walkable, Las Vegas or Chattanooga?
Las Vegas. Within 2 miles of downtown the EPA National Walkability Index gives Las Vegas 13.9 and Chattanooga 13.5 out of 20. 8.9% of Las Vegas households and 7.9% of Chattanooga households own no car.
Which has faster internet, Las Vegas or Chattanooga?
Las Vegas, on paper. The fastest advertised home plan is 8 Gbps from Quantum Fiber in Las Vegas and 2 Gbps from Xfinity in Chattanooga. Both are advertised top speeds, not measured ones, and most plans are far slower.
Which has milder winters, Las Vegas or Chattanooga?
Las Vegas. The average January low is 39°F in Las Vegas and 32°F in Chattanooga; July highs average 104°F and 91°F (NOAA 30-year normals).
Which has more breweries, Las Vegas or Chattanooga?
Chattanooga: 10 open breweries inside Las Vegas and 11 inside Chattanooga on Open Brewery DB. Per 100,000 residents that is 1.5 and 5.7. Las Vegas list, Chattanooga list.