nomading usa

All cities / Compare / Las Vegas vs Riverside

Las Vegas vs Riverside for digital nomads

Las Vegas, NV and Riverside, CA compared on 24 measures for people who work remotely, as of October 2026. Every figure links to its source on the city pages.

Las Vegas is the cheaper city to rent in near downtown: a 1-bedroom is $1,340 a month against $1,700 in Riverside, 21% less on HUD's FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rent for the ZIP codes near the center. Metro-wide the figures are $1,435 and $1,705. Las Vegas is more walkable downtown (13.9 vs 13.3 out of 20 on the EPA index). Across the 20 measures with a clear winner, Las Vegas comes out ahead on 16 and Riverside on 4: Las Vegas has cheaper rent near downtown, cheaper metro-wide rent, lower home prices, cheaper Airbnb stays, while Riverside has a cheaper bus fare, a better bike network, milder winters, more free camping nearby.

Rent, 1-bed
$1,340 vs $1,700HUD, utilities in
Walkability
13.9 vs 13.3out of 20
Airbnb night
$155 vs $235entire home
Breweries
10 vs 7open, in city
Measures won
16 vs 4of 20 judged

Las Vegas and Riverside, measure by measure

A dot marks the better figure where one is clearly better: lower for costs, higher for walkability, bike network, car-free households, clean air and breweries. Weather is shown without a verdict.

MeasureLas VegasRiversideSource
1-bedroom rent near downtown, HUD small-area rent$1,340$1,700HUD SAFMR FY2027
1-bedroom rent, whole metro area$1,435$1,705HUD FY2027
Studio rent near downtown, HUD$1,200$1,600HUD FY2027
1-bedroom, paid by current tenants$1,320$1,786Census ACS 2024 1-year
Typical asking rent, all homes$1,712$2,444Zillow ZORI
Typical home value$419,144$645,110Zillow ZHVI
Airbnb, entire home, per night$155$235Inside Airbnb median / AirROI median
Walkability within 2 miles of downtown, out of 2013.913.3EPA
Households with no car8.9%5.9%Census ACS 2024 1-year
Commute by public transit2.6%1.5%Census ACS 2024 1-year
Single transit ride$2.00$1.75RTC / Riverside Transit Agency
Bike network score, out of 1002426PeopleForBikes 2026
Fastest advertised home internet8 Gbps5 GbpsQuantum Fiber / AT&T
Cheapest advertised internet plan$50 / mon/aadvertised
July average high104°F93°FNOAA normals
January average low39°F44°FNOAA normals
Rain and melted snow per year4 in9 inNOAA normals
Days with good air, latest full year11339EPA 2025
Unemployment rate, county4.8%6.2%BLS
Cafes within 2 miles of downtown1613OpenStreetMap
Coworking spaces within 2 miles10OpenStreetMap
Open breweries in the city107Open Brewery DB
Free dispersed camping areas within 50 miles08Forest Service and BLM
Population678,924323,792Census ACS 2024 1-year

Full receipts, with the page each number was read from and the date: Las Vegas, NV and Riverside, CA.

Questions people ask

Is Las Vegas or Riverside cheaper to live in?

Las Vegas is the cheaper city to rent in near downtown: a 1-bedroom is $1,340 a month against $1,700 in Riverside, 21% less on HUD's FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rent for the ZIP codes near the center. Metro-wide the figures are $1,435 and $1,705. For a studio it is $1,200 in Las Vegas and $1,600 in Riverside, and typical home values are $419,144 and $645,110 (Zillow). As of October 2026.

Which is more walkable, Las Vegas or Riverside?

Las Vegas. Within 2 miles of downtown the EPA National Walkability Index gives Las Vegas 13.9 and Riverside 13.3 out of 20. 8.9% of Las Vegas households and 5.9% of Riverside households own no car.

Which has faster internet, Las Vegas or Riverside?

Las Vegas, on paper. The fastest advertised home plan is 8 Gbps from Quantum Fiber in Las Vegas and 5 Gbps from AT&T in Riverside. Both are advertised top speeds, not measured ones, and most plans are far slower.

Which has milder winters, Las Vegas or Riverside?

Riverside. The average January low is 39°F in Las Vegas and 44°F in Riverside; July highs average 104°F and 93°F (NOAA 30-year normals).

Which has more breweries, Las Vegas or Riverside?

Las Vegas: 10 open breweries inside Las Vegas and 7 inside Riverside on Open Brewery DB. Per 100,000 residents that is 1.5 and 2.2. Las Vegas list, Riverside list.

More comparisons