All cities / Compare / San Diego vs Riverside
San Diego vs Riverside for digital nomads
San Diego, CA and Riverside, CA compared on 24 measures for people who work remotely, as of October 2026. Every figure links to its source on the city pages.
Riverside is the cheaper city to rent in near downtown: a 1-bedroom is $1,700 a month against $2,660 in San Diego, 36% less on HUD's FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rent for the ZIP codes near the center. Metro-wide the figures are $2,335 and $1,705. San Diego is more walkable downtown (15.5 vs 13.3 out of 20 on the EPA index). Across the 19 measures with a clear winner, San Diego comes out ahead on 10 and Riverside on 9: San Diego has a more walkable center, more car-free households, a better bike network, milder winters, while Riverside has cheaper rent near downtown, cheaper metro-wide rent, lower home prices, cheaper Airbnb stays.
- Rent, 1-bed
- $2,660 vs $1,700HUD, utilities in
- Walkability
- 15.5 vs 13.3out of 20
- Airbnb night
- $296 vs $235entire home
- Breweries
- 80 vs 7open, in city
- Measures won
- 10 vs 9of 19 judged
San Diego and Riverside, measure by measure
A dot marks the better figure where one is clearly better: lower for costs, higher for walkability, bike network, car-free households, clean air and breweries. Weather is shown without a verdict.
| Measure | San Diego | Riverside | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom rent near downtown, HUD small-area rent | $2,660 | $1,700 | HUD SAFMR FY2027 |
| 1-bedroom rent, whole metro area | $2,335 | $1,705 | HUD FY2027 |
| Studio rent near downtown, HUD | $2,490 | $1,600 | HUD FY2027 |
| 1-bedroom, paid by current tenants | $2,108 | $1,786 | Census ACS 2024 1-year |
| Typical asking rent, all homes | $3,036 | $2,444 | Zillow ZORI |
| Typical home value | $985,158 | $645,110 | Zillow ZHVI |
| Airbnb, entire home, per night | $296 | $235 | Inside Airbnb median / AirROI median |
| Walkability within 2 miles of downtown, out of 20 | 15.5 | 13.3 | EPA |
| Households with no car | 7% | 5.9% | Census ACS 2024 1-year |
| Commute by public transit | 2.6% | 1.5% | Census ACS 2024 1-year |
| Single transit ride | $3.00 | $1.75 | MTS / Riverside Transit Agency |
| Bike network score, out of 100 | 28 | 26 | PeopleForBikes 2026 |
| Fastest advertised home internet | 5 Gbps | 5 Gbps | AT&T |
| Cheapest advertised internet plan | $35 / mo | n/a | advertised |
| July average high | 75°F | 93°F | NOAA normals |
| January average low | 50°F | 44°F | NOAA normals |
| Rain and melted snow per year | 10 in | 9 in | NOAA normals |
| Days with good air, latest full year | 64 | 39 | EPA 2025 |
| Unemployment rate, county | 4.9% | 6.2% | BLS |
| Cafes within 2 miles of downtown | 92 | 13 | OpenStreetMap |
| Coworking spaces within 2 miles | 3 | 0 | OpenStreetMap |
| Open breweries in the city | 80 | 7 | Open Brewery DB |
| Free dispersed camping areas within 50 miles | 0 | 8 | Forest Service and BLM |
| Population | 1,404,461 | 323,792 | Census ACS 2024 1-year |
Full receipts, with the page each number was read from and the date: San Diego, CA and Riverside, CA.
Questions people ask
Is San Diego or Riverside cheaper to live in?
Riverside is the cheaper city to rent in near downtown: a 1-bedroom is $1,700 a month against $2,660 in San Diego, 36% less on HUD's FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rent for the ZIP codes near the center. Metro-wide the figures are $2,335 and $1,705. For a studio it is $2,490 in San Diego and $1,600 in Riverside, and typical home values are $985,158 and $645,110 (Zillow). As of October 2026.
Which is more walkable, San Diego or Riverside?
San Diego. Within 2 miles of downtown the EPA National Walkability Index gives San Diego 15.5 and Riverside 13.3 out of 20. 7% of San Diego households and 5.9% of Riverside households own no car.
Which has faster internet, San Diego or Riverside?
The fastest advertised home plan is 5 Gbps from AT&T in San Diego and 5 Gbps from AT&T in Riverside. Both are advertised top speeds, not measured ones, and most plans are far slower.
Which has milder winters, San Diego or Riverside?
San Diego. The average January low is 50°F in San Diego and 44°F in Riverside; July highs average 75°F and 93°F (NOAA 30-year normals).
Which has more breweries, San Diego or Riverside?
San Diego: 80 open breweries inside San Diego and 7 inside Riverside on Open Brewery DB. Per 100,000 residents that is 5.7 and 2.2. San Diego list, Riverside list.