nomading usa

All cities / Compare / Denver vs Riverside

Denver vs Riverside for digital nomads

Denver, CO and Riverside, CA compared on 24 measures for people who work remotely, as of October 2026. Every figure links to its source on the city pages.

Riverside is the cheaper city to rent in near downtown: a 1-bedroom is $1,700 a month against $1,930 in Denver, 12% less on HUD's FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rent for the ZIP codes near the center. Metro-wide the figures are $1,831 and $1,705. Denver is more walkable downtown (15.8 vs 13.3 out of 20 on the EPA index). Across the 20 measures with a clear winner, Denver comes out ahead on 14 and Riverside on 6: Denver has lower home prices, cheaper Airbnb stays, a more walkable center, more car-free households, while Riverside has cheaper rent near downtown, cheaper metro-wide rent, a cheaper bus fare, milder winters.

Rent, 1-bed
$1,930 vs $1,700HUD, utilities in
Walkability
15.8 vs 13.3out of 20
Airbnb night
$172 vs $235entire home
Breweries
82 vs 7open, in city
Measures won
14 vs 6of 20 judged

Denver and Riverside, measure by measure

A dot marks the better figure where one is clearly better: lower for costs, higher for walkability, bike network, car-free households, clean air and breweries. Weather is shown without a verdict.

MeasureDenverRiversideSource
1-bedroom rent near downtown, HUD small-area rent$1,930$1,700HUD SAFMR FY2027
1-bedroom rent, whole metro area$1,831$1,705HUD FY2027
Studio rent near downtown, HUD$1,850$1,600HUD FY2027
1-bedroom, paid by current tenants$1,653$1,786Census ACS 2024 5-year / Census ACS 2024 1-year
Typical asking rent, all homes$1,881$2,444Zillow ZORI
Typical home value$524,695$645,110Zillow ZHVI
Airbnb, entire home, per night$172$235Inside Airbnb median / AirROI median
Walkability within 2 miles of downtown, out of 2015.813.3EPA
Households with no car10.3%5.9%Census ACS 2024 5-year / Census ACS 2024 1-year
Commute by public transit3.8%1.5%Census ACS 2024 5-year / Census ACS 2024 1-year
Single transit ride$2.75$1.75RTD / Riverside Transit Agency
Bike network score, out of 1004726PeopleForBikes 2026
Fastest advertised home internet8 Gbps5 GbpsQuantum Fiber / AT&T
Cheapest advertised internet plan$50 / mon/aadvertised
July average high90°F93°FNOAA normals
January average low18°F44°FNOAA normals
Rain and melted snow per year15 in9 inNOAA normals
Days with good air, latest full year18439EPA 2025
Unemployment rate, county4.7%6.2%BLS
Cafes within 2 miles of downtown16613OpenStreetMap
Coworking spaces within 2 miles150OpenStreetMap
Open breweries in the city827Open Brewery DB
Free dispersed camping areas within 50 miles38Forest Service and BLM
Population718,877323,792Census ACS 2024 5-year / Census ACS 2024 1-year

Full receipts, with the page each number was read from and the date: Denver, CO and Riverside, CA.

Questions people ask

Is Denver or Riverside cheaper to live in?

Riverside is the cheaper city to rent in near downtown: a 1-bedroom is $1,700 a month against $1,930 in Denver, 12% less on HUD's FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rent for the ZIP codes near the center. Metro-wide the figures are $1,831 and $1,705. For a studio it is $1,850 in Denver and $1,600 in Riverside, and typical home values are $524,695 and $645,110 (Zillow). As of October 2026.

Which is more walkable, Denver or Riverside?

Denver. Within 2 miles of downtown the EPA National Walkability Index gives Denver 15.8 and Riverside 13.3 out of 20. 10.3% of Denver households and 5.9% of Riverside households own no car.

Which has faster internet, Denver or Riverside?

Denver, on paper. The fastest advertised home plan is 8 Gbps from Quantum Fiber in Denver and 5 Gbps from AT&T in Riverside. Both are advertised top speeds, not measured ones, and most plans are far slower.

Which has milder winters, Denver or Riverside?

Riverside. The average January low is 18°F in Denver and 44°F in Riverside; July highs average 90°F and 93°F (NOAA 30-year normals).

Which has more breweries, Denver or Riverside?

Denver: 82 open breweries inside Denver and 7 inside Riverside on Open Brewery DB. Per 100,000 residents that is 11.4 and 2.2. Denver list, Riverside list.

More comparisons