All cities / Compare / Anaheim vs Riverside
Anaheim vs Riverside for digital nomads
Anaheim, CA and Riverside, CA compared on 24 measures for people who work remotely, as of October 2026. Every figure links to its source on the city pages.
Riverside is the cheaper city to rent in near downtown: a 1-bedroom is $1,700 a month against $2,480 in Anaheim, 31% less on HUD's FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rent for the ZIP codes near the center. Metro-wide the figures are $2,610 and $1,705. Anaheim is more walkable downtown (14.4 vs 13.3 out of 20 on the EPA index). Across the 17 measures with a clear winner, Riverside comes out ahead on 11 and Anaheim on 6: Riverside has cheaper rent near downtown, cheaper metro-wide rent, lower home prices, cheaper Airbnb stays, while Anaheim has a more walkable center, milder winters, cleaner air, more breweries.
- Rent, 1-bed
- $2,480 vs $1,700HUD, utilities in
- Walkability
- 14.4 vs 13.3out of 20
- Airbnb night
- $377 vs $235entire home
- Breweries
- 14 vs 7open, in city
- Measures won
- 6 vs 11of 17 judged
Anaheim and Riverside, measure by measure
A dot marks the better figure where one is clearly better: lower for costs, higher for walkability, bike network, car-free households, clean air and breweries. Weather is shown without a verdict.
| Measure | Anaheim | Riverside | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom rent near downtown, HUD small-area rent | $2,480 | $1,700 | HUD SAFMR FY2027 |
| 1-bedroom rent, whole metro area | $2,610 | $1,705 | HUD FY2027 |
| Studio rent near downtown, HUD | $2,420 | $1,600 | HUD FY2027 |
| 1-bedroom, paid by current tenants | $1,946 | $1,786 | Census ACS 2024 1-year |
| Typical asking rent, all homes | $2,759 | $2,444 | Zillow ZORI |
| Typical home value | $946,371 | $645,110 | Zillow ZHVI |
| Airbnb, entire home, per night | $377 | $235 | AirROI median |
| Walkability within 2 miles of downtown, out of 20 | 14.4 | 13.3 | EPA |
| Households with no car | 5.1% | 5.9% | Census ACS 2024 1-year |
| Commute by public transit | 2.6% | 1.5% | Census ACS 2024 1-year |
| Single transit ride | $2.00 | $1.75 | OC Bus / Riverside Transit Agency |
| Bike network score, out of 100 | 23 | 26 | PeopleForBikes 2026 |
| Fastest advertised home internet | 5 Gbps | 5 Gbps | AT&T |
| Cheapest advertised internet plan | $35 / mo | n/a | advertised |
| July average high | 84°F | 93°F | NOAA normals |
| January average low | 46°F | 44°F | NOAA normals |
| Rain and melted snow per year | 12 in | 9 in | NOAA normals |
| Days with good air, latest full year | 138 | 39 | EPA 2025 |
| Unemployment rate, county | 4.4% | 6.2% | BLS |
| Cafes within 2 miles of downtown | n/a | 13 | OpenStreetMap |
| Coworking spaces within 2 miles | n/a | 0 | OpenStreetMap |
| Open breweries in the city | 14 | 7 | Open Brewery DB |
| Free dispersed camping areas within 50 miles | 1 | 8 | Forest Service and BLM |
| Population | 344,579 | 323,792 | Census ACS 2024 1-year |
Full receipts, with the page each number was read from and the date: Anaheim, CA and Riverside, CA.
Questions people ask
Is Anaheim or Riverside cheaper to live in?
Riverside is the cheaper city to rent in near downtown: a 1-bedroom is $1,700 a month against $2,480 in Anaheim, 31% less on HUD's FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rent for the ZIP codes near the center. Metro-wide the figures are $2,610 and $1,705. For a studio it is $2,420 in Anaheim and $1,600 in Riverside, and typical home values are $946,371 and $645,110 (Zillow). As of October 2026.
Which is more walkable, Anaheim or Riverside?
Anaheim. Within 2 miles of downtown the EPA National Walkability Index gives Anaheim 14.4 and Riverside 13.3 out of 20. 5.1% of Anaheim households and 5.9% of Riverside households own no car.
Which has faster internet, Anaheim or Riverside?
The fastest advertised home plan is 5 Gbps from AT&T in Anaheim and 5 Gbps from AT&T in Riverside. Both are advertised top speeds, not measured ones, and most plans are far slower.
Which has milder winters, Anaheim or Riverside?
Anaheim. The average January low is 46°F in Anaheim and 44°F in Riverside; July highs average 84°F and 93°F (NOAA 30-year normals).
Which has more breweries, Anaheim or Riverside?
Anaheim: 14 open breweries inside Anaheim and 7 inside Riverside on Open Brewery DB. Per 100,000 residents that is 4.1 and 2.2. Anaheim list, Riverside list.