nomading usa

All cities / Compare / Tucson vs Anaheim

Tucson vs Anaheim for digital nomads

Tucson, AZ and Anaheim, CA compared on 24 measures for people who work remotely, as of October 2026. Every figure links to its source on the city pages.

Tucson is the cheaper city to rent in near downtown: a 1-bedroom is $1,100 a month against $2,480 in Anaheim, 56% less on HUD's FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rent for the ZIP codes near the center. Metro-wide the figures are $1,092 and $2,610. Tucson is more walkable downtown (14.6 vs 14.4 out of 20 on the EPA index). Across the 19 measures with a clear winner, Tucson comes out ahead on 13 and Anaheim on 6: Tucson has cheaper rent near downtown, cheaper metro-wide rent, lower home prices, cheaper Airbnb stays, while Anaheim has milder winters, cleaner air, more free camping nearby.

Rent, 1-bed
$1,100 vs $2,480HUD, utilities in
Walkability
14.6 vs 14.4out of 20
Airbnb night
$155 vs $377entire home
Breweries
19 vs 14open, in city
Measures won
13 vs 6of 19 judged

Tucson and Anaheim, measure by measure

A dot marks the better figure where one is clearly better: lower for costs, higher for walkability, bike network, car-free households, clean air and breweries. Weather is shown without a verdict.

MeasureTucsonAnaheimSource
1-bedroom rent near downtown, HUD small-area rent$1,100$2,480HUD SAFMR FY2027
1-bedroom rent, whole metro area$1,092$2,610HUD FY2027
Studio rent near downtown, HUD$980$2,420HUD FY2027
1-bedroom, paid by current tenants$1,101$1,946Census ACS 2024 1-year
Typical asking rent, all homes$1,425$2,759Zillow ZORI
Typical home value$321,918$946,371Zillow ZHVI
Airbnb, entire home, per night$155$377AirROI median
Walkability within 2 miles of downtown, out of 2014.614.4EPA
Households with no car9.8%5.1%Census ACS 2024 1-year
Commute by public transit2.5%2.6%Census ACS 2024 1-year
Single transit rideFree$2.00Sun Tran / OC Bus
Bike network score, out of 1004123PeopleForBikes 2026
Fastest advertised home internet8 Gbps5 GbpsQuantum Fiber / AT&T
Cheapest advertised internet plan$50 / mo$35 / moadvertised
July average high100°F84°FNOAA normals
January average low41°F46°FNOAA normals
Rain and melted snow per year11 in12 inNOAA normals
Days with good air, latest full year123138EPA 2025
Unemployment rate, county5.7%4.4%BLS
Cafes within 2 miles of downtown31n/aOpenStreetMap
Coworking spaces within 2 miles2n/aOpenStreetMap
Open breweries in the city1914Open Brewery DB
Free dispersed camping areas within 50 miles01Forest Service and BLM
Population554,011344,579Census ACS 2024 1-year

Full receipts, with the page each number was read from and the date: Tucson, AZ and Anaheim, CA.

Questions people ask

Is Tucson or Anaheim cheaper to live in?

Tucson is the cheaper city to rent in near downtown: a 1-bedroom is $1,100 a month against $2,480 in Anaheim, 56% less on HUD's FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rent for the ZIP codes near the center. Metro-wide the figures are $1,092 and $2,610. For a studio it is $980 in Tucson and $2,420 in Anaheim, and typical home values are $321,918 and $946,371 (Zillow). As of October 2026.

Which is more walkable, Tucson or Anaheim?

Tucson. Within 2 miles of downtown the EPA National Walkability Index gives Tucson 14.6 and Anaheim 14.4 out of 20. 9.8% of Tucson households and 5.1% of Anaheim households own no car.

Which has faster internet, Tucson or Anaheim?

Tucson, on paper. The fastest advertised home plan is 8 Gbps from Quantum Fiber in Tucson and 5 Gbps from AT&T in Anaheim. Both are advertised top speeds, not measured ones, and most plans are far slower.

Which has milder winters, Tucson or Anaheim?

Anaheim. The average January low is 41°F in Tucson and 46°F in Anaheim; July highs average 100°F and 84°F (NOAA 30-year normals).

Which has more breweries, Tucson or Anaheim?

Tucson: 19 open breweries inside Tucson and 14 inside Anaheim on Open Brewery DB. Per 100,000 residents that is 3.4 and 4.1. Tucson list, Anaheim list.

More comparisons