nomading usa

All cities / Compare / Austin vs Tucson

Austin vs Tucson for digital nomads

Austin, TX and Tucson, AZ compared on 24 measures for people who work remotely, as of October 2026. Every figure links to its source on the city pages.

Tucson is the cheaper city to rent in near downtown: a 1-bedroom is $1,100 a month against $1,730 in Austin, 36% less on HUD's FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rent for the ZIP codes near the center. Metro-wide the figures are $1,530 and $1,092. Austin is more walkable downtown (15.8 vs 14.6 out of 20 on the EPA index). Across the 19 measures with a clear winner, Tucson comes out ahead on 10 and Austin on 9: Tucson has cheaper rent near downtown, cheaper metro-wide rent, lower home prices, cheaper Airbnb stays, while Austin has a more walkable center, milder winters, cleaner air, more breweries.

Rent, 1-bed
$1,730 vs $1,100HUD, utilities in
Walkability
15.8 vs 14.6out of 20
Airbnb night
$246 vs $155entire home
Breweries
43 vs 19open, in city
Measures won
9 vs 10of 19 judged

Austin and Tucson, measure by measure

A dot marks the better figure where one is clearly better: lower for costs, higher for walkability, bike network, car-free households, clean air and breweries. Weather is shown without a verdict.

MeasureAustinTucsonSource
1-bedroom rent near downtown, HUD small-area rent$1,730$1,100HUD SAFMR FY2027
1-bedroom rent, whole metro area$1,530$1,092HUD FY2027
Studio rent near downtown, HUD$1,630$980HUD FY2027
1-bedroom, paid by current tenants$1,593$1,101Census ACS 2024 1-year
Typical asking rent, all homes$1,586$1,425Zillow ZORI
Typical home value$497,418$321,918Zillow ZHVI
Airbnb, entire home, per night$246$155Inside Airbnb median / AirROI median
Walkability within 2 miles of downtown, out of 2015.814.6EPA
Households with no car7.4%9.8%Census ACS 2024 1-year
Commute by public transit3%2.5%Census ACS 2024 1-year
Single transit ride$1.25FreeCapMetro / Sun Tran
Bike network score, out of 1003641PeopleForBikes 2026
Fastest advertised home internet8 Gbps8 GbpsGoogle Fiber / Quantum Fiber
Cheapest advertised internet plan$45 / mo$50 / moadvertised
July average high97°F100°FNOAA normals
January average low42°F41°FNOAA normals
Rain and melted snow per year36 in11 inNOAA normals
Days with good air, latest full year159123EPA 2025
Unemployment rate, county3.9%5.7%BLS
Cafes within 2 miles of downtown12431OpenStreetMap
Coworking spaces within 2 miles102OpenStreetMap
Open breweries in the city4319Open Brewery DB
Free dispersed camping areas within 50 miles00Forest Service and BLM
Population993,771554,011Census ACS 2024 1-year

Full receipts, with the page each number was read from and the date: Austin, TX and Tucson, AZ.

Questions people ask

Is Austin or Tucson cheaper to live in?

Tucson is the cheaper city to rent in near downtown: a 1-bedroom is $1,100 a month against $1,730 in Austin, 36% less on HUD's FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rent for the ZIP codes near the center. Metro-wide the figures are $1,530 and $1,092. For a studio it is $1,630 in Austin and $980 in Tucson, and typical home values are $497,418 and $321,918 (Zillow). As of October 2026.

Which is more walkable, Austin or Tucson?

Austin. Within 2 miles of downtown the EPA National Walkability Index gives Austin 15.8 and Tucson 14.6 out of 20. 7.4% of Austin households and 9.8% of Tucson households own no car.

Which has faster internet, Austin or Tucson?

The fastest advertised home plan is 8 Gbps from Google Fiber in Austin and 8 Gbps from Quantum Fiber in Tucson. Both are advertised top speeds, not measured ones, and most plans are far slower.

Which has milder winters, Austin or Tucson?

Austin. The average January low is 42°F in Austin and 41°F in Tucson; July highs average 97°F and 100°F (NOAA 30-year normals).

Which has more breweries, Austin or Tucson?

Austin: 43 open breweries inside Austin and 19 inside Tucson on Open Brewery DB. Per 100,000 residents that is 4.3 and 3.4. Austin list, Tucson list.

More comparisons