nomading usa

All cities / Compare / Tucson vs Riverside

Tucson vs Riverside for digital nomads

Tucson, AZ and Riverside, CA compared on 24 measures for people who work remotely, as of October 2026. Every figure links to its source on the city pages.

Tucson is the cheaper city to rent in near downtown: a 1-bedroom is $1,100 a month against $1,700 in Riverside, 35% less on HUD's FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rent for the ZIP codes near the center. Metro-wide the figures are $1,092 and $1,705. Tucson is more walkable downtown (14.6 vs 13.3 out of 20 on the EPA index). Across the 20 measures with a clear winner, Tucson comes out ahead on 18 and Riverside on 2: Tucson has cheaper rent near downtown, cheaper metro-wide rent, lower home prices, cheaper Airbnb stays, while Riverside has milder winters, more free camping nearby.

Rent, 1-bed
$1,100 vs $1,700HUD, utilities in
Walkability
14.6 vs 13.3out of 20
Airbnb night
$155 vs $235entire home
Breweries
19 vs 7open, in city
Measures won
18 vs 2of 20 judged

Tucson and Riverside, measure by measure

A dot marks the better figure where one is clearly better: lower for costs, higher for walkability, bike network, car-free households, clean air and breweries. Weather is shown without a verdict.

MeasureTucsonRiversideSource
1-bedroom rent near downtown, HUD small-area rent$1,100$1,700HUD SAFMR FY2027
1-bedroom rent, whole metro area$1,092$1,705HUD FY2027
Studio rent near downtown, HUD$980$1,600HUD FY2027
1-bedroom, paid by current tenants$1,101$1,786Census ACS 2024 1-year
Typical asking rent, all homes$1,425$2,444Zillow ZORI
Typical home value$321,918$645,110Zillow ZHVI
Airbnb, entire home, per night$155$235AirROI median
Walkability within 2 miles of downtown, out of 2014.613.3EPA
Households with no car9.8%5.9%Census ACS 2024 1-year
Commute by public transit2.5%1.5%Census ACS 2024 1-year
Single transit rideFree$1.75Sun Tran / Riverside Transit Agency
Bike network score, out of 1004126PeopleForBikes 2026
Fastest advertised home internet8 Gbps5 GbpsQuantum Fiber / AT&T
Cheapest advertised internet plan$50 / mon/aadvertised
July average high100°F93°FNOAA normals
January average low41°F44°FNOAA normals
Rain and melted snow per year11 in9 inNOAA normals
Days with good air, latest full year12339EPA 2025
Unemployment rate, county5.7%6.2%BLS
Cafes within 2 miles of downtown3113OpenStreetMap
Coworking spaces within 2 miles20OpenStreetMap
Open breweries in the city197Open Brewery DB
Free dispersed camping areas within 50 miles08Forest Service and BLM
Population554,011323,792Census ACS 2024 1-year

Full receipts, with the page each number was read from and the date: Tucson, AZ and Riverside, CA.

Questions people ask

Is Tucson or Riverside cheaper to live in?

Tucson is the cheaper city to rent in near downtown: a 1-bedroom is $1,100 a month against $1,700 in Riverside, 35% less on HUD's FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rent for the ZIP codes near the center. Metro-wide the figures are $1,092 and $1,705. For a studio it is $980 in Tucson and $1,600 in Riverside, and typical home values are $321,918 and $645,110 (Zillow). As of October 2026.

Which is more walkable, Tucson or Riverside?

Tucson. Within 2 miles of downtown the EPA National Walkability Index gives Tucson 14.6 and Riverside 13.3 out of 20. 9.8% of Tucson households and 5.9% of Riverside households own no car.

Which has faster internet, Tucson or Riverside?

Tucson, on paper. The fastest advertised home plan is 8 Gbps from Quantum Fiber in Tucson and 5 Gbps from AT&T in Riverside. Both are advertised top speeds, not measured ones, and most plans are far slower.

Which has milder winters, Tucson or Riverside?

Riverside. The average January low is 41°F in Tucson and 44°F in Riverside; July highs average 100°F and 93°F (NOAA 30-year normals).

Which has more breweries, Tucson or Riverside?

Tucson: 19 open breweries inside Tucson and 7 inside Riverside on Open Brewery DB. Per 100,000 residents that is 3.4 and 2.2. Tucson list, Riverside list.

More comparisons