nomading usa

All cities / Compare / Asheville vs Riverside

Asheville vs Riverside for digital nomads

Asheville, NC and Riverside, CA compared on 24 measures for people who work remotely, as of October 2026. Every figure links to its source on the city pages.

Riverside is the cheaper city to rent in near downtown: a 1-bedroom is $1,700 a month against $1,800 in Asheville, 6% less on HUD's FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rent for the ZIP codes near the center. Metro-wide the figures are $1,714 and $1,705. Asheville is more walkable downtown (14.6 vs 13.3 out of 20 on the EPA index). Across the 17 measures with a clear winner, Asheville comes out ahead on 10 and Riverside on 7: Asheville has lower home prices, a more walkable center, more car-free households, a cheaper bus fare, while Riverside has cheaper rent near downtown, cheaper metro-wide rent, cheaper Airbnb stays, a better bike network.

Rent, 1-bed
$1,800 vs $1,700HUD, utilities in
Walkability
14.6 vs 13.3out of 20
Airbnb night
$237 vs $235entire home
Breweries
27 vs 7open, in city
Measures won
10 vs 7of 17 judged

Asheville and Riverside, measure by measure

A dot marks the better figure where one is clearly better: lower for costs, higher for walkability, bike network, car-free households, clean air and breweries. Weather is shown without a verdict.

MeasureAshevilleRiversideSource
1-bedroom rent near downtown, HUD small-area rent$1,800$1,700HUD SAFMR FY2027
1-bedroom rent, whole metro area$1,714$1,705HUD FY2027
Studio rent near downtown, HUD$1,560$1,600HUD FY2027
1-bedroom, paid by current tenants$1,229$1,786Census ACS 2024 5-year / Census ACS 2024 1-year
Typical asking rent, all homes$1,704$2,444Zillow ZORI
Typical home value$448,688$645,110Zillow ZHVI
Airbnb, entire home, per night$237$235Inside Airbnb median / AirROI median
Walkability within 2 miles of downtown, out of 2014.613.3EPA
Households with no car7.6%5.9%Census ACS 2024 5-year / Census ACS 2024 1-year
Commute by public transit1.3%1.5%Census ACS 2024 5-year / Census ACS 2024 1-year
Single transit ride$1.00$1.75ART / Riverside Transit Agency
Bike network score, out of 1001926PeopleForBikes 2026
Fastest advertised home internet5 Gbps5 GbpsAT&T
Cheapest advertised internet plan$35 / mon/aadvertised
July average high86°F93°FNOAA normals
January average low29°F44°FNOAA normals
Rain and melted snow per year41 in9 inNOAA normals
Days with good air, latest full year26839EPA 2025
Unemployment rate, county3.2%6.2%BLS
Cafes within 2 miles of downtownn/a13OpenStreetMap
Coworking spaces within 2 milesn/a0OpenStreetMap
Open breweries in the city277Open Brewery DB
Free dispersed camping areas within 50 miles28Forest Service and BLM
Population94,535323,792Census ACS 2024 5-year / Census ACS 2024 1-year

Full receipts, with the page each number was read from and the date: Asheville, NC and Riverside, CA.

Questions people ask

Is Asheville or Riverside cheaper to live in?

Riverside is the cheaper city to rent in near downtown: a 1-bedroom is $1,700 a month against $1,800 in Asheville, 6% less on HUD's FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rent for the ZIP codes near the center. Metro-wide the figures are $1,714 and $1,705. For a studio it is $1,560 in Asheville and $1,600 in Riverside, and typical home values are $448,688 and $645,110 (Zillow). As of October 2026.

Which is more walkable, Asheville or Riverside?

Asheville. Within 2 miles of downtown the EPA National Walkability Index gives Asheville 14.6 and Riverside 13.3 out of 20. 7.6% of Asheville households and 5.9% of Riverside households own no car.

Which has faster internet, Asheville or Riverside?

The fastest advertised home plan is 5 Gbps from AT&T in Asheville and 5 Gbps from AT&T in Riverside. Both are advertised top speeds, not measured ones, and most plans are far slower.

Which has milder winters, Asheville or Riverside?

Riverside. The average January low is 29°F in Asheville and 44°F in Riverside; July highs average 86°F and 93°F (NOAA 30-year normals).

Which has more breweries, Asheville or Riverside?

Asheville: 27 open breweries inside Asheville and 7 inside Riverside on Open Brewery DB. Per 100,000 residents that is 28.6 and 2.2. Asheville list, Riverside list.

More comparisons