All cities / Compare / Riverside vs Nashville
Riverside vs Nashville for digital nomads
Riverside, CA and Nashville, TN compared on 24 measures for people who work remotely, as of October 2026. Every figure links to its source on the city pages.
Riverside is the cheaper city to rent in near downtown: a 1-bedroom is $1,700 a month against $1,725 in Nashville, 1% less on HUD's FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rent for the ZIP codes near the center. Metro-wide the figures are $1,705 and $1,650. Nashville is more walkable downtown (15.5 vs 13.3 out of 20 on the EPA index). Across the 19 measures with a clear winner, Nashville comes out ahead on 13 and Riverside on 6: Nashville has cheaper metro-wide rent, lower home prices, a more walkable center, more car-free households, while Riverside has cheaper rent near downtown, cheaper Airbnb stays, a cheaper bus fare, milder winters.
- Rent, 1-bed
- $1,700 vs $1,725HUD, utilities in
- Walkability
- 13.3 vs 15.5out of 20
- Airbnb night
- $235 vs $304entire home
- Breweries
- 7 vs 20open, in city
- Measures won
- 6 vs 13of 19 judged
Riverside and Nashville, measure by measure
A dot marks the better figure where one is clearly better: lower for costs, higher for walkability, bike network, car-free households, clean air and breweries. Weather is shown without a verdict.
| Measure | Riverside | Nashville | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom rent near downtown, HUD small-area rent | $1,700 | $1,725 | HUD SAFMR FY2027 |
| 1-bedroom rent, whole metro area | $1,705 | $1,650 | HUD FY2027 |
| Studio rent near downtown, HUD | $1,600 | $1,660 | HUD FY2027 |
| 1-bedroom, paid by current tenants | $1,786 | $1,470 | Census ACS 2024 1-year |
| Typical asking rent, all homes | $2,444 | $1,834 | Zillow ZORI |
| Typical home value | $645,110 | $429,741 | Zillow ZHVI |
| Airbnb, entire home, per night | $235 | $304 | AirROI median / Inside Airbnb median |
| Walkability within 2 miles of downtown, out of 20 | 13.3 | 15.5 | EPA |
| Households with no car | 5.9% | 7.2% | Census ACS 2024 1-year |
| Commute by public transit | 1.5% | 1.6% | Census ACS 2024 1-year |
| Single transit ride | $1.75 | $2.00 | Riverside Transit Agency / WeGo Public Transit |
| Bike network score, out of 100 | 26 | 36 | PeopleForBikes 2026 |
| Fastest advertised home internet | 5 Gbps | n/a | AT&T |
| Cheapest advertised internet plan | n/a | n/a | |
| July average high | 93°F | 91°F | NOAA normals |
| January average low | 44°F | 30°F | NOAA normals |
| Rain and melted snow per year | 9 in | 51 in | NOAA normals |
| Days with good air, latest full year | 39 | 193 | EPA 2025 |
| Unemployment rate, county | 6.2% | 3.1% | BLS |
| Cafes within 2 miles of downtown | 13 | 42 | OpenStreetMap |
| Coworking spaces within 2 miles | 0 | 4 | OpenStreetMap |
| Open breweries in the city | 7 | 20 | Open Brewery DB |
| Free dispersed camping areas within 50 miles | 8 | 0 | Forest Service and BLM |
| Population | 323,792 | 704,965 | Census ACS 2024 1-year |
Full receipts, with the page each number was read from and the date: Riverside, CA and Nashville, TN.
Questions people ask
Is Riverside or Nashville cheaper to live in?
Riverside is the cheaper city to rent in near downtown: a 1-bedroom is $1,700 a month against $1,725 in Nashville, 1% less on HUD's FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rent for the ZIP codes near the center. Metro-wide the figures are $1,705 and $1,650. For a studio it is $1,600 in Riverside and $1,660 in Nashville, and typical home values are $645,110 and $429,741 (Zillow). As of October 2026.
Which is more walkable, Riverside or Nashville?
Nashville. Within 2 miles of downtown the EPA National Walkability Index gives Riverside 13.3 and Nashville 15.5 out of 20. 5.9% of Riverside households and 7.2% of Nashville households own no car.
Which has milder winters, Riverside or Nashville?
Riverside. The average January low is 44°F in Riverside and 30°F in Nashville; July highs average 93°F and 91°F (NOAA 30-year normals).
Which has more breweries, Riverside or Nashville?
Nashville: 7 open breweries inside Riverside and 20 inside Nashville on Open Brewery DB. Per 100,000 residents that is 2.2 and 2.8. Riverside list, Nashville list.