nomading usa

All cities / Compare / Atlanta vs Riverside

Atlanta vs Riverside for digital nomads

Atlanta, GA and Riverside, CA compared on 24 measures for people who work remotely, as of October 2026. Every figure links to its source on the city pages.

Riverside is the cheaper city to rent in near downtown: a 1-bedroom is $1,700 a month against $1,710 in Atlanta, 1% less on HUD's FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rent for the ZIP codes near the center. Metro-wide the figures are $1,619 and $1,705. Atlanta is more walkable downtown (15.7 vs 13.3 out of 20 on the EPA index). Across the 19 measures with a clear winner, Atlanta comes out ahead on 14 and Riverside on 5: Atlanta has cheaper metro-wide rent, lower home prices, cheaper Airbnb stays, a more walkable center, while Riverside has cheaper rent near downtown, a cheaper bus fare, milder winters, more free camping nearby.

Rent, 1-bed
$1,710 vs $1,700HUD, utilities in
Walkability
15.7 vs 13.3out of 20
Airbnb night
$219 vs $235entire home
Breweries
20 vs 7open, in city
Measures won
14 vs 5of 19 judged

Atlanta and Riverside, measure by measure

A dot marks the better figure where one is clearly better: lower for costs, higher for walkability, bike network, car-free households, clean air and breweries. Weather is shown without a verdict.

MeasureAtlantaRiversideSource
1-bedroom rent near downtown, HUD small-area rent$1,710$1,700HUD SAFMR FY2027
1-bedroom rent, whole metro area$1,619$1,705HUD FY2027
Studio rent near downtown, HUD$1,640$1,600HUD FY2027
1-bedroom, paid by current tenants$1,700$1,786Census ACS 2024 1-year
Typical asking rent, all homes$1,944$2,444Zillow ZORI
Typical home value$381,948$645,110Zillow ZHVI
Airbnb, entire home, per night$219$235AirROI median
Walkability within 2 miles of downtown, out of 2015.713.3EPA
Households with no car14.9%5.9%Census ACS 2024 1-year
Commute by public transit5.7%1.5%Census ACS 2024 1-year
Single transit ride$2.50$1.75MARTA / Riverside Transit Agency
Bike network score, out of 1003326PeopleForBikes 2026
Fastest advertised home internet5 Gbps5 GbpsAT&T
Cheapest advertised internet plan$30 / mon/aadvertised
July average high90°F93°FNOAA normals
January average low34°F44°FNOAA normals
Rain and melted snow per year48 in9 inNOAA normals
Days with good air, latest full year19839EPA 2025
Unemployment rate, county3.5%6.2%BLS
Cafes within 2 miles of downtown4913OpenStreetMap
Coworking spaces within 2 miles40OpenStreetMap
Open breweries in the city207Open Brewery DB
Free dispersed camping areas within 50 miles08Forest Service and BLM
Population520,066323,792Census ACS 2024 1-year

Full receipts, with the page each number was read from and the date: Atlanta, GA and Riverside, CA.

Questions people ask

Is Atlanta or Riverside cheaper to live in?

Riverside is the cheaper city to rent in near downtown: a 1-bedroom is $1,700 a month against $1,710 in Atlanta, 1% less on HUD's FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rent for the ZIP codes near the center. Metro-wide the figures are $1,619 and $1,705. For a studio it is $1,640 in Atlanta and $1,600 in Riverside, and typical home values are $381,948 and $645,110 (Zillow). As of October 2026.

Which is more walkable, Atlanta or Riverside?

Atlanta. Within 2 miles of downtown the EPA National Walkability Index gives Atlanta 15.7 and Riverside 13.3 out of 20. 14.9% of Atlanta households and 5.9% of Riverside households own no car.

Which has faster internet, Atlanta or Riverside?

The fastest advertised home plan is 5 Gbps from AT&T in Atlanta and 5 Gbps from AT&T in Riverside. Both are advertised top speeds, not measured ones, and most plans are far slower.

Which has milder winters, Atlanta or Riverside?

Riverside. The average January low is 34°F in Atlanta and 44°F in Riverside; July highs average 90°F and 93°F (NOAA 30-year normals).

Which has more breweries, Atlanta or Riverside?

Atlanta: 20 open breweries inside Atlanta and 7 inside Riverside on Open Brewery DB. Per 100,000 residents that is 3.8 and 2.2. Atlanta list, Riverside list.

More comparisons