All cities / Compare / Riverside vs Portland
Riverside vs Portland for digital nomads
Riverside, CA and Portland, OR compared on 24 measures for people who work remotely, as of October 2026. Every figure links to its source on the city pages.
Riverside is the cheaper city to rent in near downtown: a 1-bedroom is $1,700 a month against $1,760 in Portland, 3% less on HUD's FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rent for the ZIP codes near the center. Metro-wide the figures are $1,705 and $1,633. Portland is more walkable downtown (17.1 vs 13.3 out of 20 on the EPA index). Across the 18 measures with a clear winner, Portland comes out ahead on 13 and Riverside on 5: Portland has cheaper metro-wide rent, lower home prices, cheaper Airbnb stays, a more walkable center, while Riverside has cheaper rent near downtown, a cheaper bus fare, milder winters, more free camping nearby.
- Rent, 1-bed
- $1,700 vs $1,760HUD, utilities in
- Walkability
- 13.3 vs 17.1out of 20
- Airbnb night
- $235 vs $173entire home
- Breweries
- 7 vs 78open, in city
- Measures won
- 5 vs 13of 18 judged
Riverside and Portland, measure by measure
A dot marks the better figure where one is clearly better: lower for costs, higher for walkability, bike network, car-free households, clean air and breweries. Weather is shown without a verdict.
| Measure | Riverside | Portland | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom rent near downtown, HUD small-area rent | $1,700 | $1,760 | HUD SAFMR FY2027 |
| 1-bedroom rent, whole metro area | $1,705 | $1,633 | HUD FY2027 |
| Studio rent near downtown, HUD | $1,600 | $1,640 | HUD FY2027 |
| 1-bedroom, paid by current tenants | $1,786 | $1,500 | Census ACS 2024 1-year |
| Typical asking rent, all homes | $2,444 | $1,732 | Zillow ZORI |
| Typical home value | $645,110 | $527,359 | Zillow ZHVI |
| Airbnb, entire home, per night | $235 | $173 | AirROI median / Inside Airbnb median |
| Walkability within 2 miles of downtown, out of 20 | 13.3 | 17.1 | EPA |
| Households with no car | 5.9% | 13.8% | Census ACS 2024 1-year |
| Commute by public transit | 1.5% | 7.1% | Census ACS 2024 1-year |
| Single transit ride | $1.75 | $2.80 | Riverside Transit Agency / TriMet |
| Bike network score, out of 100 | 26 | 55 | PeopleForBikes 2026 |
| Fastest advertised home internet | 5 Gbps | 8 Gbps | AT&T / Quantum Fiber |
| Cheapest advertised internet plan | n/a | $50 / mo | advertised |
| July average high | 93°F | 82°F | NOAA normals |
| January average low | 44°F | 36°F | NOAA normals |
| Rain and melted snow per year | 9 in | 37 in | NOAA normals |
| Days with good air, latest full year | 39 | 283 | EPA 2025 |
| Unemployment rate, county | 6.2% | 5.1% | BLS |
| Cafes within 2 miles of downtown | 13 | n/a | OpenStreetMap |
| Coworking spaces within 2 miles | 0 | n/a | OpenStreetMap |
| Open breweries in the city | 7 | 78 | Open Brewery DB |
| Free dispersed camping areas within 50 miles | 8 | 0 | Forest Service and BLM |
| Population | 323,792 | 636,958 | Census ACS 2024 1-year |
Full receipts, with the page each number was read from and the date: Riverside, CA and Portland, OR.
Questions people ask
Is Riverside or Portland cheaper to live in?
Riverside is the cheaper city to rent in near downtown: a 1-bedroom is $1,700 a month against $1,760 in Portland, 3% less on HUD's FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rent for the ZIP codes near the center. Metro-wide the figures are $1,705 and $1,633. For a studio it is $1,600 in Riverside and $1,640 in Portland, and typical home values are $645,110 and $527,359 (Zillow). As of October 2026.
Which is more walkable, Riverside or Portland?
Portland. Within 2 miles of downtown the EPA National Walkability Index gives Riverside 13.3 and Portland 17.1 out of 20. 5.9% of Riverside households and 13.8% of Portland households own no car.
Which has faster internet, Riverside or Portland?
Portland, on paper. The fastest advertised home plan is 5 Gbps from AT&T in Riverside and 8 Gbps from Quantum Fiber in Portland. Both are advertised top speeds, not measured ones, and most plans are far slower.
Which has milder winters, Riverside or Portland?
Riverside. The average January low is 44°F in Riverside and 36°F in Portland; July highs average 93°F and 82°F (NOAA 30-year normals).
Which has more breweries, Riverside or Portland?
Portland: 7 open breweries inside Riverside and 78 inside Portland on Open Brewery DB. Per 100,000 residents that is 2.2 and 12.2. Riverside list, Portland list.