nomading usa

All cities / Compare / Las Vegas vs Anaheim

Las Vegas vs Anaheim for digital nomads

Las Vegas, NV and Anaheim, CA compared on 24 measures for people who work remotely, as of October 2026. Every figure links to its source on the city pages.

Las Vegas is the cheaper city to rent in near downtown: a 1-bedroom is $1,340 a month against $2,480 in Anaheim, 46% less on HUD's FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rent for the ZIP codes near the center. Metro-wide the figures are $1,435 and $2,610. Anaheim is more walkable downtown (14.4 vs 13.9 out of 20 on the EPA index). Across the 17 measures with a clear winner, Las Vegas comes out ahead on 10 and Anaheim on 7: Las Vegas has cheaper rent near downtown, cheaper metro-wide rent, lower home prices, cheaper Airbnb stays, while Anaheim has a more walkable center, milder winters, cleaner air, more breweries.

Rent, 1-bed
$1,340 vs $2,480HUD, utilities in
Walkability
13.9 vs 14.4out of 20
Airbnb night
$155 vs $377entire home
Breweries
10 vs 14open, in city
Measures won
10 vs 7of 17 judged

Las Vegas and Anaheim, measure by measure

A dot marks the better figure where one is clearly better: lower for costs, higher for walkability, bike network, car-free households, clean air and breweries. Weather is shown without a verdict.

MeasureLas VegasAnaheimSource
1-bedroom rent near downtown, HUD small-area rent$1,340$2,480HUD SAFMR FY2027
1-bedroom rent, whole metro area$1,435$2,610HUD FY2027
Studio rent near downtown, HUD$1,200$2,420HUD FY2027
1-bedroom, paid by current tenants$1,320$1,946Census ACS 2024 1-year
Typical asking rent, all homes$1,712$2,759Zillow ZORI
Typical home value$419,144$946,371Zillow ZHVI
Airbnb, entire home, per night$155$377Inside Airbnb median / AirROI median
Walkability within 2 miles of downtown, out of 2013.914.4EPA
Households with no car8.9%5.1%Census ACS 2024 1-year
Commute by public transit2.6%2.6%Census ACS 2024 1-year
Single transit ride$2.00$2.00RTC / OC Bus
Bike network score, out of 1002423PeopleForBikes 2026
Fastest advertised home internet8 Gbps5 GbpsQuantum Fiber / AT&T
Cheapest advertised internet plan$50 / mo$35 / moadvertised
July average high104°F84°FNOAA normals
January average low39°F46°FNOAA normals
Rain and melted snow per year4 in12 inNOAA normals
Days with good air, latest full year113138EPA 2025
Unemployment rate, county4.8%4.4%BLS
Cafes within 2 miles of downtown16n/aOpenStreetMap
Coworking spaces within 2 miles1n/aOpenStreetMap
Open breweries in the city1014Open Brewery DB
Free dispersed camping areas within 50 miles01Forest Service and BLM
Population678,924344,579Census ACS 2024 1-year

Full receipts, with the page each number was read from and the date: Las Vegas, NV and Anaheim, CA.

Questions people ask

Is Las Vegas or Anaheim cheaper to live in?

Las Vegas is the cheaper city to rent in near downtown: a 1-bedroom is $1,340 a month against $2,480 in Anaheim, 46% less on HUD's FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rent for the ZIP codes near the center. Metro-wide the figures are $1,435 and $2,610. For a studio it is $1,200 in Las Vegas and $2,420 in Anaheim, and typical home values are $419,144 and $946,371 (Zillow). As of October 2026.

Which is more walkable, Las Vegas or Anaheim?

Anaheim. Within 2 miles of downtown the EPA National Walkability Index gives Las Vegas 13.9 and Anaheim 14.4 out of 20. 8.9% of Las Vegas households and 5.1% of Anaheim households own no car.

Which has faster internet, Las Vegas or Anaheim?

Las Vegas, on paper. The fastest advertised home plan is 8 Gbps from Quantum Fiber in Las Vegas and 5 Gbps from AT&T in Anaheim. Both are advertised top speeds, not measured ones, and most plans are far slower.

Which has milder winters, Las Vegas or Anaheim?

Anaheim. The average January low is 39°F in Las Vegas and 46°F in Anaheim; July highs average 104°F and 84°F (NOAA 30-year normals).

Which has more breweries, Las Vegas or Anaheim?

Anaheim: 10 open breweries inside Las Vegas and 14 inside Anaheim on Open Brewery DB. Per 100,000 residents that is 1.5 and 4.1. Las Vegas list, Anaheim list.

More comparisons